Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Impact of Fibroblast Growth Factors Signaling on Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: Sabine Werner (University in Zürich, Switzerland)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
David Ornitz (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Identification of Mesenchymal Cell Types in the Neonatal Mouse Lung and Their Regulation by Fibroblast Growth Factor Signaling Pathways"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Birgitte Stampe Andersen (Novo Nordisk A/S, Denmark)
"Translational Aspects of FGF21 from Mice to Man"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Fibroblast Growth Factor Signaling in Musculoskeletal and Craniofacial Biology
Discussion Leader: Abigail Tucker (King's College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Jennifer Fish (University of Massachusetts Lowell, United States)
"FGF8 Regulates Pharyngeal Segmentation and Jaw Patterning Through Pouch-Cleft Interactions"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Susan Perrine (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, United States)
"Direct Effects of Fgfr Variants on Chondrocranial Cartilages"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Audrey Nickle (University of Southern California, United States)
"Investigating Mechanisms of Craniosynostosis in Bent Bone Dysplasia Syndrome"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Marit Aure (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, United States)
"FGFR Signaling in the Salivary Acinar Niche"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Rachel Pereur (Imagine Institute, France)
"Fgfr3, A Keeper of Cranial Suture Integrity: Study of a fgfr3 Loss-of-Function Zebrafish Model"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Ethan Lane (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, United States)
"Specific 3-O -Sulfated Heparan Sulfate Domains Regulate Salivary Gland Basement Membrane Metabolism and Epithelial Differentiation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Helen Makarenkova (The Scripps Research Institute, United States)
"Dynamic FGF10 Expression Shift Between Submandibular Gland Epithelium and Fibroblasts During Postnatal Development and Regeneration"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Katherine Fantauzzo (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Fibroblast Growth Factor Signaling in Tissue Regeneration and Repair
Discussion Leader: Laurence Legeai-Mallet (Institut Imagine, France)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Sabine Werner (University in Zürich, Switzerland)
"Regulation of Epithelial Protection and Repair by Fibroblast Growth Factors"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Yang Chai (University of Southern California, United States)
"Sensory Nerve Secreted FGF Signaling Regulates Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Craniofacial Development and Tissue Homeostasis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Kevin Chalut (Altos Labs, Cambridge Institute, United Kingdom)
"Mechanical Signalling and Cell State Regulation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Mohammad Hajihosseini (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Role of FGFs in the Establishment and Modulation of Brain's Appetite-Regulating Circuits"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Fibroblast Growth Factors Signaling in Early Development and Organogenesis
Discussion Leader: Joshua Brickman (Copenhagen University, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Matthew Anderson (National Cancer Institute, United States)
"The Myriad Functions of FGF Signaling in Vertebrate Mesoderm Induction and Axis Extension"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
"FGF Signaling Dynamics in Early Mammalian Development"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Sung-Ho Huh (University of Mississippi Medical Center, United States)
"Nephron Progenitor Cell-Specific Inactivation of ETV Transcription Factors Promotes Renal Cystogenesis"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Bruce Riley (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Unexpected Mechanisms for Dynamic Regulation of FGF Response During Sensory Development in Zebrafish"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Xin Zhang (Columbia University, United States)
"Shc1 Cooperates with Frs2 and Shp2 to Recruit Grb2 in FGF-Induced Lens Development"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
David Enshell-Seijffers (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
"Stem Cell Activity During Growth is Orchestrated by Fgf Signaling in the Hair-Follicle Mesenchymal Niche"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Endocrine and Metabolic Roles for Fibroblast Growth Factor Signaling
Discussion Leader: Moosa Mohammadi (Oujiang Laborarory, Zhejiang Lab for Regeneration Medicine, Vision and Brain Health, China)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Matthew Potthoff (University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine, United States)
"Endocrine Regulation of Macronutrient Intake by FGF21"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Darleen Sandoval (University of Colorado, United States)
"The Impact of Bile Acid Signaling on Intestinal Cell Differentiation Following Bariatric Surgery"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Christopher Yanucil (Alpha Young LLC, United States)
"FGF23 Klotho and Heparin and their Cardiac Actions in Chronic Kidney Disease"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Kylie Heitman (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
"Skeletal Muscle is a Novel Source of FGF23"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Fibroblast Growth Factors Signaling in Cancer and Inflammation
Discussion Leader: Richard Grose (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Estefania Labanca (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center , United States)
"Defining FGFR-Driven Progression in Prostate Cancer Bone Metastases to Leverage Treatment Outcomes"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Nabeel Bardeesy (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"Genetically Activated FGFR2 Signaling in Liver Cancer: Oncogenic Mechanisms and Therapeutic Targeting"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Qiaoying Wang (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
"Targeting FGFR Signalling as a Therapeutic Approach in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Fen Wang (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Ectopic Fibroblast Growth Factor Signaling Contributes to the Immune Cold Tumor Microenvironment in Prostate Cancer"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Florian Siebzehnrubl (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
"Expression and Functional Heterogeneity of FGF Receptors in Glioblastoma"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Peng Wu (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
"An Embryonic Biliary Lineage Program Drives Cell Proliferation in Hepatoblastoma Through Wnt-Dependent FGF19 Signaling"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Stefan Hadzic (Cardio Pulmonary Institute, Justus Liebig University, Germany)
"Fibroblast Growth Factor 10 Signalling in Pathogenesis and Reversion of Pulmonary Emphysema and Vascular Remodelling"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Liliana Bento Lopes (Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Switzerland)
"FGF Receptor Trafficking and Signaling in Keratinocytes During Inflammation: Relevance for Inflammatory Skin Diseases"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanisms of RTK Signaling Beyond Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptors
Discussion Leader: Florian Siebzehnrubl (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Richard Grose (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
"The Eph-Ephrin Axis as an Invasive Driver in Pancreatic Cancer"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Katherine Fantauzzo (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States)
"Introduction of Specificity Downstream of PDGFR Activation"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Alexander Sorkin (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, United States)
"Localization Dynamics of RTK Downstream Signaling Effectors"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Gabrielle Caron (University of Connecticut, United States)
"Cannabinoid Receptor Signaling in the Perpetuation of HER2+ Invasive Breast Cancer"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Novel Mechanisms of Fibroblast Growth Factors Signaling
Discussion Leader: Chiara Francavilla (Danish Technical University, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Sougata Roy (University of Maryland, United States)
"Cytonemes in Polarized FGF Signaling and Tissue Organization"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Joshua Brickman (Copenhagen University, Denmark)
"Transcription Factor Persistence Encoding Cellular Memories and Future Dreams"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:50 am
Moosa Mohammadi (Oujiang Laborarory, Zhejiang Lab for Regeneration Medicine, Vision and Brain Health, China)
"Asymmetric Receptor Dimerization is Universal for FGF Signaling"
10:50 am - 10:55 am
Discussion
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Malgorzata Zakrzewska (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
"The Role of Stability in the Therapeutic Application of FGF Proteins"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Fernanda Laezza (University of Texas Medical Branch, United States)
"FGF13 Acts as a Rheostat Tuning Sensory Neurons to Drive Opposite Nociceptive Behaviors"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Jin-San Zhang (Wenzhou Medical University, China)
"Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms Underlying FGF10-Mediated Protection Against Myocardial and Lung Injury"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Kalina Hristova (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Differences in FGFR Activation by Different Ligands and the Discovery of FGF Ligand Bias"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Pique Choi (University of Washington Medicine Diabetes Institute, United States)
"Central Action of Fibroblast Growth Factor 1 Increases Leptin and Insulin Sensitivity in the Hypothalamus"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Fibroblast Growth Factor Signaling Targeted Therapies
Discussion Leader: Xin Zhang (Columbia University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Kalyan Nannuru (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc., United States)
"Novel Cases of Gain-of-Function Variants of NPR2 Revealed Through Large Scale Whole Exome Sequencing of General Population Cohorts"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Ronald Swanson (Tyra Biosciences, United States)
"Next Generation FGFR Inhibitors Addressing Isoform Specificity and Acquired Resistance"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Yoshikazu Nakamura (RIBOMIC Inc., Japan)
"Clinical Proof of Concept for Anti-FGF2 Therapy in Exudative Age-Related Macular Degeneration (nAMD): Phase 2 Trials in Treatment-Naïve and Anti-VEGF Pretreated Patients"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
David van Veenhuyzen (QED Therapeutics, Inc., United States)
"Clinical and Preclinical Experience with Infigratinib, an FGFR1-3 Inhibitor, to Address Complications of Achondroplasia and Related Skeletal Dysplasias"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure