Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: The Redox Language
in Medical Research
Discussion Leader: Helmut Sies (Heinrich Heine University Dusseldorf, Germany)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm
Rafael Radi (University of the Republic, Uruguay)
"Interplay of Oxygen Radicals, Nitric Oxide and Redox-Active Compounds: Relevance to Human Physiology, Disease and Aging"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm
Harald Schmidt (Maastricht University, The Netherlands)
"NOX, NOS and sGC as Therapeutic Targets Within a Cluster of Redox-Related Diseases"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Proteostasis, Autophagy and Longevity
Discussion Leader: Kelvin Davies (University of Southern California, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Richard Morimoto (Northwestern University, USA)
"Proteostasis in Aging and Disease"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Ana Maria Cuervo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Selective Autophagy in the Fight Against Age-Related Disease"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: George Rodney (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Nox2 ROS: Putting a Break on Autophagy"
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Wei-Xing Zong (Rutgers University, USA)
"TRIM21 as a Negative Regulator of the p62-Keap1-Nrf2 Pathway"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Mariapaola Nitti (University of Genoa, Italy)
"Differentiation Impairs Bach1 Dependent HO-1 Activation and Increases Sensitivity to Oxidative Stress in Neuroblastoma Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Steen Vang Petersen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Dynamics of SOD3 Secretion by Stimulated Macrophages"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Grazia Isaya (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, USA) and Carmen Gomez-Cabrera (University of Valencia, Spain)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Revisiting: The Cross-Talk Between ROS Signaling and Cell Homeostasis
Discussion Leader: Deborah Ferrington (University of Minnesota, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Gerald Shadel (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Mitochondrial Stress Signaling in Disease and Immunity"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm
Noriko Noguchi (Doshisha University, Japan)
"Regulation of Cell Signaling by Lipid Oxidation Products and Antioxidants"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Tilman Grune (German Institute of Human Nutrition, Germany)
"Redox Regulation of Proteostasis"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
ROS/RNS in Vascular
Aging
Discussion Leader: Giovanni Mann (King's College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Anne Negre-Salvayre (INSERM, France)
"Angiogenesis and Oxidized Lipids in Atherosclerosis"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Anna Csiszar (University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, USA)
"Vascular Aging in the Brain"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Francisco Laurindo (Heart Institute (InCor), University of Sao Paulo School of Medicine, Brazil)
"Intra and Extracellular Thiol Isomerases in Disease-Associated Vascular Remodeling"
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Susan Scheibe (University of Giessen, Germany)
"The Role of Mitochondrial Reactive Oxygen Species in the Response of the Pulmonary Vasculature to Hypoxia and Right Heart Remodeling"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Judit Marsillach Lopez (University of Washington, USA)
"Paraoxonase-1 Inactivation by Oxidative Stress in Cardiovascular Disease"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Mitochondrial Quality and Control in the Diseased Brain
Discussion Leader: Enrique Cadenas (University of Southern California, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Marzia Perluigi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
"Decoding Alzheimer-Like Neurodegeneration from Mitochondrial Defects"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm
Grazia Isaya (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, USA)
"Mitochondrial Fe-S Cluster Dysfunction in Neurodegenerative Disease"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Christian Gonzalez-Billault (University of Chile, Chile)
"Novel Mechanisms Involving Redox Biology Are Essential to Support Axonal Growth"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Emerging Challenges: Inflammation and Diseases of the Gut, Lung, Pancreas, Liver
Discussion Leader: Juan Sastre (University of Valencia, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Patricia Oteiza (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Dietary Flavonoids in the Treatment of the Inflamed and Leaky Gut"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Suzanne Cloonan (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Mitochondrial Iron Metabolism in COPD"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Tony Tiganis (Monash University, Australia)
"ROS in Liver Disease and Type2 Diabetes"
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ross Vlahos (RMIT University, Australia)
"ROS in Chronic Lung Diseases"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Nesrin Ozer (Marmara University, Turkey)
"Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress-Related Signaling and Lipid Metabolism in Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Redox Reactions in Infectious Diseases
Discussion Leader: Carroll Cross (University of California, Davis, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
David Lembo (University of Turin, Italy)
"The Broad Antiviral Effect of Oxysterols: Molecular Aspects and Therapeutic Potential"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm
Regina Medvedev (Paul Ehrlich Institute, Germany)
"A Radical Virus Needs Radical Strategies – HCV-Induced Oxidative Stress in Viral Biology and Disease"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Rao Papineni (University of Kansas Medical Center / PACT & Health, LLC, USA)
"2-Deoxyglucose and Bisphosphonate Show Common Pathways in Its Drug Repurposed Anticancer and Anti-Infection Actions"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Redox-Orientated Biotechnology and Medicine
Discussion Leader: Cesar Fraga (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Elena Batrakova (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Engineering Exosomes to Deliver a Potent Redox Enzyme Catalase to the Brain"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Gaetano Serviddio (University of Foggia, Italy)
"Therapeutic Implications of Mitochondrial Redox Impairment in Human Disease and Aging"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Giuseppe Valacchi (North Carolina State University, USA)
"Modulation of Oxidative Stress Response in Neurodevelopment Disorders. The Case of the Rett Syndrome Variants: MECP2 and CDKL5"
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Irundika Dias (Aston University, United Kingdom)
"Targeted Lipidomic Analysis of Oxysterols in Plasma from Patients with Alzheimer's Disease"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Laurent Paardekooper (Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands)
"Lipid Peroxidation Product Ethylene Is a Real-Time Respiratory Marker for Systemic Inflammation"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Cellular Mechanisms Underlying Oxidative Stress and Exercise
Discussion Leader: Jose Vina (University of Valencia, Spain)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Carmen Gomez-Cabrera (University of Valencia, Spain)
"Modulation of ROS Levels as a Strategy to Improve Healthy Aging: The Exercise Model"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm
Malcolm Jackson (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Neuromuscular Defects as a Regulator of Oxidative Stress in Aging Skeletal Muscle"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Alex Wadley (University of Worcester, United Kingdom)
"Phenotypic Assessment of Lymphocyte Thiol Reduction Following Acute Exercise: Characterisation of a Highly Reduced CD8+ T Cell Population"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure